Election 2017

At-a-glance parliamentary election results coverage of all 60 constituencies of the historic county of Yorkshire.

2015333213
201735519 1
After a disappointing night for the Conservatives, the party is short of the 326 seats needed for a majority and it is now looking to form a minority administration strengthened by support from the 10 Democratic Unionist Party MPs of Northern Ireland. National results : 2017318 262 35SNP1210 DUP7SF4PC1 Grn1
All results are now declared.

Constituency results

Constituencies are arranged alphabetically within the following subsections:
East Riding & Hull North Yorkshire & York South Yorkshire Tees Valley / Teesdale West Yorkshire Others

East Riding & Hull

Beverley and Holderness

2015
Graham Stuart
23.2% over Lab

2017
Graham Stuart
25.3% over Lab

Brigg and Goole (Partly in Yorkshire)

2015
Andrew Percy
25.8% over Lab

2017
Andrew Percy
27.4% over Lab

East Yorkshire Parliamentary constituency

2015
Greg Knight
29.9% over Lab

2017
Greg Knight
17.8% over Lab

Haltemprice and Howden

2015
David Davis
33.2% over Lab

2017
David Davis
30.0% over Lab

Kingston upon Hull East

2015
Karl Turner
29.4% over UKIP

2017
Karl Turner
28.7% over Con

Kingston upon Hull North

2015
Diana Johnson
36.5% over UKIP

2017
Diana Johnson
38.5% over Con

Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle

2015
Alan Johnson
29.3% over UKIP

2017
Emma Hardy
23.3% over Con

^ Top of page

North Yorkshire & York

Harrogate and Knaresborough

2015
Andrew Jones
30.7% over Lib Dem

2017
Andrew Jones
32.0% over Lib Dem

Richmond (Yorks)

2015
Rishi Sunak
36.2% over UKIP

2017
Rishi Sunak
40.5% over Lab

Scarborough and Whitby

2015
Robert Goodwill
13.0% over Lab

2017
Robert Goodwill
6.8% over Lab

Selby and Ainsty

2015
Nigel Adams
25.7% over Lab

2017
Nigel Adams
24.6% over Lab

Skipton and Ripon

2015
Julian Richard Smith
38.1% over Lab

2017
Julian Richard Smith
34.4% over Lab

Thirsk and Malton

2015
Kevin Hollinrake
37.2% over Lab

2017
Kevin Hollinrake
33.9% over Lab

York Central

2015
Rachael Maskell
14.1% over Con

2017
Rachael Maskell
35.0% over Con

York Outer

2015
Julian Sturdy
24.4% over Lab

2017
Julian Sturdy
14.4% over Lab

^ Top of page

South Yorkshire

Barnsley Central

2015
Dan Jarvis
34.0% over UKIP

2017
Dan Jarvis
39.8% over Con

Barnsley East

2015
Michael Dugher
31.2% over UKIP

2017
Stephanie Peacock
32% over Con

Don Valley

2015
Caroline Flint
20.9% over Con

2017
Caroline Flint
11.3% over Con

Doncaster Central

2015
Rosie Winterton
25.0% over UKIP

2017
Rosie Winterton
23.5% over Con

Doncaster North

2015
Ed Miliband
29.8% over UKIP

2017
Ed Miliband
33.2% over Con

Penistone and Stocksbridge

2015
Angela Smith
14.3% over Con

2017
Angela Smith
2.6% over Con

Rother Valley

2015
Kevin Barron
15.5% over UKIP

2017
Kevin Barron
7.8% over Con

Rotherham

2015
Sarah Champion
22.3% over UKIP

2017
Sarah Champion
30.0% over Con

Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough

2015
Harry Harpham
34.6% over UKIP

2016
Gill Furniss
42.5% over UKIP

2017
Gill Furniss
45.7% over Con

Sheffield Central

2015
Paul Blomfield
39.2% over Green

2017
Paul Blomfield
57.9% over Con

Sheffield Hallam

2015
Nick Clegg
4.2% over Lab

2017
Jared O'Mara
3.8% over Lib Dem

Sheffield Heeley

2015
Louise Haigh
30.8% over UKIP

2017
Louise Haigh
31.3% over Con

Sheffield South East

2015
Clive Betts
29.5% over UKIP

2017
Clive Betts
27.0% over Con

Wentworth and Dearne

2015
John Healey
32.0% over UKIP

2017
John Healey
33.7% over Con

^ Top of page

Tees Valley / Teesdale Yorkshire constituencies

Bishop Auckland (Partly in Yorkshire)

2015
Helen Goodman
8.9% over Con

2017
Helen Goodman
1.2% over Con

Redcar

2015
Anna Turley
25.4% over Lib Dem

2017
Anna Turley
22.3% over Con

Middlesbrough

2015
Andy McDonald
38.1% over UKIP

2017
Andy McDonald
39.0% over Con

Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

2015
Tom Blenkinsop
5.0% over Con

2017
Simon Clarke
2.1% over Lab

Stockton South (Partly in Yorkshire)

2015
James Wharton
9.7% over Lab

2017
Paul Williams
1.7% over Con
^ Top of page

West Yorkshire

Batley and Spen

2015
Jo Cox
12.0% over Con

2016
Tracy Brabin
81.0% over Eng Dem

2017
Tracy Brabin
16.7% over Con

Bradford East

2015
Imran Hussain
17.1% over Lib Dem

2017
Imran Hussain
45.0% over Con

Bradford South

2015
Judith Cummins
16.3% over Con

2017
Judith Cummins
17.2% over Con

Bradford West

2015
Naz Shah
28.3% over Respect

2017
Naz Shah
48.1% over Con

Calder Valley

2015
Craig Whittaker
8.3% over Lab

2017
Craig Whittaker
1.0% over Lab

Colne Valley

2015
Jason McCartney
8.7% over Lib Dem

2017
Thelma Walker
1.7% over Con

Dewsbury

2015
Paula Sherriff
2.7% over Con

2017
Paula Sherriff
5.9% over Con

Elmet and Rothwell

2015
Alec Shelbrooke
14.7% over Lab

2017
Alec Shelbrooke
16.4% over Lab

Halifax

2015
Holly Lynch
1.0% over Con

2017
Holly Lynch
11.1% over Con

Hemsworth

2015
John Trickett
28.5% over Con

2017
John Trickett
22.1% over Con

Huddersfield

2015
Barry Sheerman
18.1% over Con

2017
Barry Sheerman
27.4% over Con

Keighley

2015
Kris Hopkins
6.2% over Lab

2017
John Grogan
0.5% over Con

Leeds Central

2015
Hilary Benn
37.7% over Con

2017
Hilary Benn
49.7% over Con

Leeds East

2015
Richard Burgon
32.8% over Con

2017
Richard Burgon
30.8% over Con

Leeds North East

2015
Fabian Hamilton
15.0% over Con

2017
Fabian Hamilton
32.1% over Con

Leeds North West

2015
Greg Mulholland
6.7% over Lab

2017
Alex Sobel
9.1% over Lib Dem

Leeds West

2015
Rachel Reeves
27.9% over Con

2017
Rachel Reeves
37.8% over Con

Morley and Outwood

2015
Andrea Jenkyns
0.9% over Lab Coop

2017
Andrea Jenkyns
4.0% over Lab

Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

2015
Yvette Cooper
33.6% over UKIP

2017
Yvette Cooper
29.2% over Con

Pudsey

2015
Stuart Andrew
8.8% over Lab

2017
Stuart Andrew
0.7% over Lab-Coop

Shipley

2015
Philip Davies
19.0% over Lab

2017
Philip Davies
8.7% over Lab

Wakefield

2015
Mary Creagh
6.1% over Con

2017
Mary Creagh
4.7% over Con

^ Top of page

Other constituenciescontaining parts of historic Yorkshire

Oldham East and Saddleworth (Partly in Yorkshire)

2015
Debbie Abrahams
13.5% over Con

2017
Debbie Abrahams
17.4% over Con

Pendle (Partly in Yorkshire)

2015
Andrew Stephenson
12.3% over Lab

2017
Andrew Stephenson
2.8% over Lab

Ribble Valley (Partly in Yorkshire)

2015
Nigel Evans
26.0% over Lab

2017
Nigel Evans
23.9% over Lab

Westmorland and Lonsdale (Partly in Yorkshire)

2015
Tim Farron
18.3% over Con

2017
Tim Farron
1.5% over Con

^ Top of page

Also in Yorkshire.guide

 New     Places to visit     Gazetteer   


Yorkshire.guide - a dotguide.co.uk website. Made in Yorkshire UK   |  Terms of use  |  Privacy policy  with  No cookies  |  Contact  |